The purpose of VRS is to create a functional equivalent for Deaf callers.
What kind of activities could be classified as inappropriate? FCC has already answered this question back in 2005.
Public Notice DA 05-2417 dated September 07, 2005 which was a reminder to VRS providers that Video Relay Service cannot be a substitute for Video Remote Interpreting citing that VRI includes remote interpreting for “classrooms, during medical appointments, at staff meetings, or for business transactions”.
Under FCC TRS Rules 47 C.F.R. § 64.601, paragraph 15 has the following definition of “functionally equivalent” services:
“Telecommunications relay services (TRS). Telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who has a hearing or speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with a hearing individual in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of an individual who does not have a hearing or speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.”
If an individual were to attend a company-wide meeting, they should expect their employer to get a video remote interpreter not call their Video phone using a Video Relay Services interpreter.